Browse by intervention

Magnesium glycinate: what it changed, and what it did not

One intervention, every measured benefit and result that did not improve. See who it moved for, where it stayed neutral or went the other way, and the next hypothesis Phoenix can validate.

Phoenix APOE4 Research · Reviewed by Kevin Tran, APOE4/4 carrier and founder · Data through 2026-08-23 · How to read this research

How to read this

Observational research: real APOE4 carriers tracked over time, each compared with their own earlier self. Members chose their interventions, with no randomisation or placebo group. Everything else they changed is shown beside each result.

Read the full methods and limits

Key findings

Phoenix has measured Magnesium glycinate against 3 exact outcomes for APOE4 carriers. Member #EFF528's Glucose moved from 97 to 88 mg/dL in 338 days. Member #EFF528's HbA1c moved from 5.7 to 5.1 % in 338 days. Member #EFF528's Homocysteine moved from 7 to 6 µmol/L in 207 days.

Magnesium glycinate evidence by outcome
OutcomeDirectionWhat we observed
GlucoseRepeated positiveMember #EFF528's Glucose moved from 97 to 88 mg/dL in 338 days.
HbA1cPositive individual resultMember #EFF528's HbA1c moved from 5.7 to 5.1 % in 338 days.
HomocysteineRepeated positiveMember #EFF528's Homocysteine moved from 7 to 6 µmol/L in 207 days.

Questions about Magnesium glycinate

What is the effect of Magnesium glycinate for APOE4 carriers?

Phoenix has measured Magnesium glycinate against 3 exact outcomes for APOE4 carriers. Member #EFF528's Glucose moved from 97 to 88 mg/dL in 338 days. Member #EFF528's HbA1c moved from 5.7 to 5.1 % in 338 days. Member #EFF528's Homocysteine moved from 7 to 6 µmol/L in 207 days.

Does Magnesium glycinate change Glucose for APOE4 carriers?

Member #EFF528's Glucose moved from 97 to 88 mg/dL in 338 days. Support: 4 logged members, 4 members with repeats, 4 observations, 8 measurements.

Does Magnesium glycinate change HbA1c for APOE4 carriers?

Member #EFF528's HbA1c moved from 5.7 to 5.1 % in 338 days. Support: 1 logged members, 1 members with repeats, 1 observations, 2 measurements.

Does Magnesium glycinate change Homocysteine for APOE4 carriers?

Member #EFF528's Homocysteine moved from 7 to 6 µmol/L in 207 days. Support: 2 logged members, 2 members with repeats, 2 observations, 4 measurements.

What changed for real APOE4 carriers?

Search by health goal or intervention to see what changed for real members, including results that moved the wrong way.

Magnesium glycinate · 3 outcomes shown.

Intervention categorySupplements
InterventionMagnesium glycinate

Magnesium glycinate

SupplementsOutcomes: 3

Glucose: Decrease 7–13.7 mg/dL

Cases: 4Case range

HbA1c: Decrease 0.6 %

Cases: 1

Homocysteine: Decrease 1.0–2.0 µmol/L

Cases: 2Case range

The Beat the Odds Study

The 43-page study: what members tried, how their bloodwork and wearable results changed, and what else changed alongside them.

Download the Beat the Odds Study

Turn evidence into your next test

I built this so nobody has to be the first to try something.

476 members have already tried, measured and logged. Join Phoenix and your next blood draw joins the same Navigator you are reading.

Join Phoenix